Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Maquoketa, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
6212 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411397 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
Maquoketa, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R2E 
Section
24 
Quarter
NE NE NE 
Latitude
42.0750600000 
Longitude
-90.6668200000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
693007 
UTM Y
4660744 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
666 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/14/1953 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
90 ft
Total Depth
90 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene