Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Auburn, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
6210 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411757 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sac 
Quadrangle
Carroll Ne, Iowa 
Township
T86N 
Range
R35W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NW SW NE 
Latitude
42.2495600000 
Longitude
-94.8735900000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
345439 
UTM Y
4679185 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1224 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/01/1952 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
215 ft
Well Depth
242 ft
Total Depth
242 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous