Well General Info


Date Received
06/23/2006 
Owner Name
Emmetsburg Municipal Utility 
Alt Name
#8 
WNumber
62024 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585790 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Palo Alto 
Quadrangle
Emmetsburg, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R33W 
Section
25 
Quarter
NW NE SW 
Latitude
43.1087970000 
Longitude
-94.6929500000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
362253 
UTM Y
4774288 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1207 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Cahoy Inc. 
Drilling Date
12/02/2005 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
256 ft
Total Depth
256 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous