Well General Info


Date Received
04/27/2006 
Owner Name
Storm Lake, City Of 
Alt Name
#16 
WNumber
61693 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583196 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Storm Lake, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R37W 
Section
Quarter
NW SW SE 
Latitude
42.6277640000 
Longitude
-95.2454150000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
315875 
UTM Y
4721924 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1440 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
03/18/2004 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
285 ft
Well Depth
475 ft
Total Depth
492 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous