Well General Info


Date Received
08/28/2009 
Owner Name
Palo, City Of 
Alt Name
#1, Fire Station Well (WL-01) 
WNumber
61580 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586998 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Shellsburg, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R8W 
Section
29 
Quarter
NE NW NE 
Latitude
42.0658510000 
Longitude
-91.8014980000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
599155 
UTM Y
4657782 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
747 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Freese Well Drilling 
Drilling Date
07/09/2009 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
84 ft
Well Depth
340 ft
Total Depth
400 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian