Well General Info


Date Received
09/30/2009 
Owner Name
Carroll, City Of 
Alt Name
WELL #17 
WNumber
61570 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2587030 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Carroll 
Quadrangle
Carroll West, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R35W 
Section
25 
Quarter
NW SW NE 
Latitude
42.0603560000 
Longitude
-94.8762750000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
344755 
UTM Y
4658181 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1234 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Sargent Drilling 
Drilling Date
05/10/2006 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
140 ft
Well Depth
211 ft
Total Depth
220 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous