Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Varina, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
6146 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408680 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Pocahontas 
Quadrangle
Varina, Iowa 
Township
T91N 
Range
R34W 
Section
31 
Quarter
NE NE SW 
Latitude
42.6583410000 
Longitude
-94.8998330000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
344290 
UTM Y
4724625 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1262 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Devaul, Jess & Son 
Drilling Date
01/01/1953 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
589 ft
Total Depth
589 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician