Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ackley, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
6097 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409248 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Hardin 
Quadrangle
Ackley, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R19W 
Section
Quarter
NW SE NE 
Latitude
42.5521550000 
Longitude
-93.0586630000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
495184 
UTM Y
4711086 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1088 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
07/01/1953 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
55 ft
Well Depth
134 ft
Total Depth
134 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian