Well General Info


Date Received
05/03/2004 
Owner Name
Highland General Store; Well #2 
Alt Name
Gary Stortz; BUTLER12C-HOLE 3 
WNumber
60470 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585621 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Highlandville, Iowa 
Township
T100N 
Range
R7W 
Section
34 
Quarter
NW NW SW 
Latitude
43.4408060000 
Longitude
-91.6693880000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
607678 
UTM Y
4810627 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
942 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
06/13/2005 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
3 ft
Well Depth
260 ft
Total Depth
163 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician