Well General Info


Date Received
02/13/2008 
Owner Name
Shelby, City Of 
Alt Name
#7 
WNumber
59836 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583678 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Shelby 
Quadrangle
Shelby, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R40W 
Section
34 
Quarter
SW NE SW 
Latitude
41.5097010000 
Longitude
-95.4364260000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 470 ft. 
UTM X
296672 
UTM Y
4598207 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1203 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Henry Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/20/2002 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
70 ft
Total Depth
70 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium