Well General Info


Date Received
01/27/2005 
Owner Name
Gilbert, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
59781 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2585446 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames West, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
42.1074910000 
Longitude
-93.6777060000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
443968 
UTM Y
4661933 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
960 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Cahoy Inc. 
Drilling Date
12/22/2004 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
132 ft
Well Depth
133 ft
Total Depth
133 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene