Well General Info


Date Received
11/03/2004 
Owner Name
Whittemore, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
59598 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584883 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Kossuth 
Quadrangle
Whittemore, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R30W 
Section
Quarter
NW SW NE 
Latitude
43.0636840000 
Longitude
-94.4205820000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
384330 
UTM Y
4768866 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1200 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Elbert Bros Well Drilling 
Drilling Date
05/01/2004 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
275 ft
Well Depth
430 ft
Total Depth
430 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian