Well General Info


Date Received
10/25/2004 
Owner Name
Lake Cornelia Assn. 
Alt Name
Sandy Beach Well#1 (East Well) 
WNumber
59518 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2588778 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Wright 
Quadrangle
Cornelia, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R24W 
Section
16 
Quarter
SW NE SE 
Latitude
42.7805140000 
Longitude
-93.6877120000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
443747 
UTM Y
4736671 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1210 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Beemer Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/15/2004 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
177 ft
Total Depth
177 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian