Well General Info


Date Received
04/21/2004 
Owner Name
Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
58722 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583069 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Burr Oak, Iowa 
Township
T100N 
Range
R9W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NW SE SW 
Latitude
43.4655190000 
Longitude
-91.8640270000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
591890 
UTM Y
4813139 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1273 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1996 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
410 ft
Total Depth
410 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician