Well General Info


Date Received
11/19/2003 
Owner Name
Shelby, City Of 
Alt Name
#8 
WNumber
58112 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584871 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Shelby 
Quadrangle
Shelby, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R40W 
Section
34 
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
41.5075060000 
Longitude
-95.4399730000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 930 ft. 
UTM X
296369 
UTM Y
4597972 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1203 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
10/06/2003 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
44 ft
Total Depth
44 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium