Well General Info


Date Received
10/22/2003 
Owner Name
Hansell, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
58029 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584279 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Franklin 
Quadrangle
Hansell, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R19W 
Section
21 
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
42.7606400000 
Longitude
-93.1037710000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
491509 
UTM Y
4734240 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1061 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Mort's Well Co. 
Drilling Date
06/13/2003 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
50 ft
Well Depth
485 ft
Total Depth
485 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian