Well General Info


Date Received
07/27/1994 
Owner Name
Rural Water Systems #1 
Alt Name
S-10R (OLD SIOUX PREME W#2) 
WNumber
5794 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411677 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Sioux 
Quadrangle
Sioux Center, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R45W 
Section
20 
Quarter
NE SE SE 
Latitude
43.0339500000 
Longitude
-96.1760500000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
241259 
UTM Y
4769481 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1384 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ne. 
Drilling Date
01/27/1971 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
268 ft
Total Depth
268 ft
Well Types
Commercial, Public Supply, Rural Water District
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous, Pleistocene