Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Newell, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
5761 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413147 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Newell West, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R35W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SE SW SW 
Latitude
42.6051500000 
Longitude
-95.0017100000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
335800 
UTM Y
4718911 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1265 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/05/1951 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
299 ft
Total Depth
299 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene