Well General Info


Date Received
05/05/2003 
Owner Name
Wellman, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
57353 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583601 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Washington 
Quadrangle
Wellman, Iowa 
Township
T77N 
Range
R9W 
Section
10 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
41.4834200000 
Longitude
-91.8749300000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
593926 
UTM Y
4593034 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
707 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Gingerich Well Co. 
Drilling Date
04/03/2003 
Drilling Method
Pneumatic 
Bedrock Depth
260 ft
Well Depth
260 ft
Total Depth
260 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene