Well General Info


Date Received
04/17/2003 
Owner Name
Primghar, City Of 
Alt Name
WELL #8 
WNumber
57231 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583393 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
O'Brien 
Quadrangle
Primghar, Iowa 
Township
T96N 
Range
R41W 
Section
36 
Quarter
SE SE SW 
Latitude
43.0855300000 
Longitude
-95.6271990000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 470 ft. 
UTM X
286153 
UTM Y
4773663 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1528 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
04/04/2002 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
364 ft
Well Depth
600 ft
Total Depth
600 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous, Pleistocene, Quaternary