Well General Info


Date Received
03/12/2003 
Owner Name
De Witt, City Of 
Alt Name
WELL #7 
WNumber
57176 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584405 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clinton 
Quadrangle
De Witt, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R3E 
Section
13 
Quarter
SW NE SE 
Latitude
41.8188670000 
Longitude
-90.5591600000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
702724 
UTM Y
4632546 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
664 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Il. 
Drilling Date
01/23/2003 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
22 ft
Well Depth
1343 ft
Total Depth
1350 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician