Well General Info


Date Received
09/30/2009 
Owner Name
Newell, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
57089 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586243 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Newell East, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R35W 
Section
17 
Quarter
SE NE SW 
Latitude
42.6087210000 
Longitude
-94.9982950000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
336090 
UTM Y
4719301 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1259 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Bresnahan Well Co. 
Drilling Date
06/02/2007 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
305 ft
Well Depth
281 ft
Total Depth
307 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene