Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#8A 
WNumber
56833 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2582907 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SE NE SW 
Latitude
42.0259490000 
Longitude
-93.6249350000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
448265 
UTM Y
4652846 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
916 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
09/11/2001 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
120 ft
Total Depth
120 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene