Well General Info


Date Received
12/20/2002 
Owner Name
Cumberland, City Of 
Alt Name
WELL# 6 
WNumber
56820 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584322 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cass 
Quadrangle
Massena, Iowa 
Township
T75N 
Range
R35W 
Section
22 
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
41.2737300000 
Longitude
-94.8714380000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
343258 
UTM Y
4570833 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1292 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
08/27/2002 
Drilling Method
Other 
Bedrock Depth
177 ft
Well Depth
205 ft
Total Depth
205 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous, Pleistocene