Well General Info


Date Received
12/05/2002 
Owner Name
Calmar, City Of 
Alt Name
#5 
WNumber
56721 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2584687 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Calmar, Iowa 
Township
T97N 
Range
R9W 
Section
26 
Quarter
SE NW SW 
Latitude
43.1876190000 
Longitude
-91.8719600000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
591665 
UTM Y
4782268 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1269 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 10 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/21/2002 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
60 ft
Well Depth
1180 ft
Total Depth
1180 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician