Well General Info


Date Received
10/21/2002 
Owner Name
Ida Grove, City Of 
Alt Name
8 (EAST) 
WNumber
56577 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583581 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Ida 
Quadrangle
Ida Grove, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R40W 
Section
11 
Quarter
SE NE SE 
Latitude
42.3610600000 
Longitude
-95.4607400000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
297358 
UTM Y
4692799 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1217 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
06/20/2002 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
62 ft
Total Depth
62 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium