Well General Info


Date Received
10/21/2002 
Owner Name
Ida Grove, City Of 
Alt Name
#7 (WEST) 
WNumber
56576 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583580 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Ida 
Quadrangle
Ida Grove, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R40W 
Section
11 
Quarter
SE NE SW 
Latitude
42.3605200000 
Longitude
-95.4625700000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
297205 
UTM Y
4692743 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1212 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
06/24/2002 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
66 ft
Total Depth
66 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium