Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Le Mars, City Of 
Alt Name
#10 
WNumber
55601 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2583147 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Plymouth 
Quadrangle
Le Mars, Iowa 
Township
T92N 
Range
R45W 
Section
20 
Quarter
SW NE SE 
Latitude
42.7680810000 
Longitude
-96.1859870000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
239330 
UTM Y
4739985 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1235 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/11/2002 
Drilling Method
Other 
Bedrock Depth
142 ft
Well Depth
355 ft
Total Depth
355 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous