Well General Info


Date Received
12/13/2001 
Owner Name
Westcott Heights 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
55050 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2582312 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Johnson 
Quadrangle
Iowa City West, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R6W 
Section
27 
Quarter
SE NE NW 
Latitude
41.7073220000 
Longitude
-91.5254050000 
Accuracy
Map +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
622682 
UTM Y
4618332 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
753 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/12/2001 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
72 ft
Well Depth
490 ft
Total Depth
490 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian