Well General Info


Date Received
09/19/2001 
Owner Name
Somers, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
54648 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2582984 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Calhoun 
Quadrangle
Knierem, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R31W 
Section
Quarter
NW SE SW 
Latitude
42.3765300000 
Longitude
-94.4296800000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
382297 
UTM Y
4692573 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1153 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Beemer Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/07/2001 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
138 ft
Well Depth
385 ft
Total Depth
385 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian