Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Fenton, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
533 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412320 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Kossuth 
Quadrangle
Fenton, Iowa 
Township
T97N 
Range
R30W 
Section
18 
Quarter
SE NE SW 
Latitude
43.2175610000 
Longitude
-94.4267780000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
384116 
UTM Y
4785963 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1243 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/20/1937 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
137 ft
Well Depth
229 ft
Total Depth
229 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous