Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Decorah, City Of 
Alt Name
Well #8 
WNumber
52462 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2586052 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Freeport, Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R8W 
Section
25 
Quarter
SE NE SW 
Latitude
43.2743010000 
Longitude
-91.7277380000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
603238 
UTM Y
4792062 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1175 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Shawver Well Co. 
Drilling Date
05/26/2000 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
36 ft
Well Depth
715 ft
Total Depth
715 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician