Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Clinton, City Of 
Alt Name
#9 
WNumber
5220 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412563 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Clinton 
Quadrangle
Clinton, Iowa-Ill. 
Township
T81N 
Range
R6E 
Section
11 
Quarter
SW SE SE 
Latitude
41.8300860000 
Longitude
-90.2302840000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
730001 
UTM Y
4634620 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
591 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
06/26/1952 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
65 ft
Well Depth
2202 ft
Total Depth
2202 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician