Well General Info


Date Received
03/30/2000 
Owner Name
Moville, City Of 
Alt Name
#6; locally called #5 
WNumber
51615 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2577361 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Woodbury 
Quadrangle
Moville, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R44W 
Section
29 
Quarter
SW SE NW 
Latitude
42.4924400000 
Longitude
-96.0708500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
247639 
UTM Y
4709024 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1163 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Wetmore Well Co. 
Drilling Date
11/15/1999 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
135 ft
Well Depth
137 ft
Total Depth
137 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene