Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Holstein, City Of 
Alt Name
SOUTH 
WNumber
5120 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410692 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Ida 
Quadrangle
Holstein, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R40W 
Section
35 
Quarter
NW NW NW 
Latitude
42.4881700000 
Longitude
-95.5438900000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
290933 
UTM Y
4707115 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1453 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Rasmussen, Carrol 
Drilling Date
10/01/1951 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
208 ft
Well Depth
430 ft
Total Depth
430 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous, Mississippian