Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Anamosa State Penitentiary 
Alt Name
WELL #1 
WNumber
49722 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409493 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jones 
Quadrangle
Anamosa, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R4W 
Section
Quarter
SW NE SW 
Latitude
42.1117050000 
Longitude
-91.2993360000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
640600 
UTM Y
4663578 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Plugged 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
782 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Level Surface 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
01/01/1932 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
37 ft
Total Depth
37 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian