Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Lehigh, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
489 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411642 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Webster 
Quadrangle
Lehigh, Iowa 
Township
T87N 
Range
R28W 
Section
12 
Quarter
SE NE SW 
Latitude
42.3585190000 
Longitude
-94.0507030000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
413473 
UTM Y
4690118 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
947 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
04/01/1937 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
27 ft
Well Depth
1005 ft
Total Depth
1005 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian