Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ionia, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
4872 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408272 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Chickasaw 
Quadrangle
Ionia, Iowa 
Township
T95N 
Range
R14W 
Section
24 
Quarter
NW NW NE 
Latitude
43.0367490000 
Longitude
-92.4521770000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
544626 
UTM Y
4765041 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Standby 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1145 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/25/1950 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
165 ft
Well Depth
250 ft
Total Depth
250 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian