Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Clarence, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
4868 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409576 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cedar 
Quadrangle
Clarence, Iowa 
Township
T82N 
Range
R2W 
Section
27 
Quarter
NE SE NW 
Latitude
41.8842200000 
Longitude
-91.0583020000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
661101 
UTM Y
4638744 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
850 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/01/1950 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
58 ft
Well Depth
387 ft
Total Depth
387 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian