Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Bondurant, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
4843 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Altoona, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R22W 
Section
31 
Quarter
NW NW SE 
Latitude
41.7000730000 
Longitude
-93.4613800000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
461611 
UTM Y
4616579 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
969 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
04/21/1951 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
95 ft
Well Depth
650 ft
Total Depth
650 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Mississippian