Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Gallery Acres West Subdiv. 
Alt Name
NOVOTNY WELL SERVICE 
WNumber
48323 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2574438 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Johnson 
Quadrangle
Ely, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R6W 
Section
16 
Quarter
SW SW SW 
Latitude
41.8183630000 
Longitude
-91.5579660000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
619766 
UTM Y
4630615 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
734 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Freese Well Drilling 
Drilling Date
08/24/1992 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
67 ft
Well Depth
440 ft
Total Depth
440 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian