Well General Info


Date Received
12/07/1998 
Owner Name
Plum River Golf Course 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
47261 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2574605 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Jackson 
Quadrangle
Preston, Iowa 
Township
T84N 
Range
R5E 
Section
20 
Quarter
NE NW SE 
Latitude
42.0744100000 
Longitude
-90.3996800000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
715109 
UTM Y
4661310 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
679 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Freese Well Drilling 
Drilling Date
09/12/1998 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
1 ft
Well Depth
942 ft
Total Depth
942 ft
Well Types
Irrigation, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician