Well General Info


Date Received
10/15/1998 
Owner Name
Lewis, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
46632 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Unknown 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cass 
Quadrangle
Lewis, Iowa 
Township
T75N 
Range
R37W 
Section
11 
Quarter
SW SW NW 
Latitude
41.3054460000 
Longitude
-95.0784580000 
Accuracy
Maps/Air Photos +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
326003 
UTM Y
4574749 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Unknown 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1218 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ne. 
Drilling Date
08/22/1998 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
76 ft
Well Depth
104 ft
Total Depth
105 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous