Well General Info


Date Received
09/08/1998 
Owner Name
Shelby, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
46400 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2575736 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Shelby 
Quadrangle
Shelby, Iowa 
Township
T78N 
Range
R40W 
Section
34 
Quarter
NE SW SW 
Latitude
41.5133900000 
Longitude
-95.4299690000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 930 ft. 
UTM X
297222 
UTM Y
4598602 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1210 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ne. 
Drilling Date
07/03/1998 
Drilling Method
Other 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
48 ft
Total Depth
48 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium