Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#24 
WNumber
43197 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2577057 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SW NE NW 
Latitude
42.0009500000 
Longitude
-93.5956200000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
450673 
UTM Y
4650053 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
875 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/17/1998 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
94 ft
Total Depth
94 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium