Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Greenwood Acres 
Alt Name
WATER DEVELOPMENT CO. 
WNumber
42748 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411871 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Des Moines Ne, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R23W 
Section
18 
Quarter
NW SE SE 
Latitude
41.7395670000 
Longitude
-93.5731490000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
452340 
UTM Y
4621020 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
887 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
03/06/1966 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
105 ft
Total Depth
105 ft
Well Types
Public Supply, Subdivision
Aquifers
Pleistocene