Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Thornton, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
42647 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409342 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cerro Gordo 
Quadrangle
Thornton, Iowa 
Township
T94N 
Range
R22W 
Section
24 
Quarter
SE NE NW 
Latitude
42.9440300000 
Longitude
-93.3837200000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
468695 
UTM Y
4754671 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1189 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1988 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
556 ft
Total Depth
0 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian