Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Storm Lake, City Of 
Alt Name
#9 
WNumber
42599 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410455 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Storm Lake, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R37W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE NE 
Latitude
42.6473400000 
Longitude
-95.2403500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
316348 
UTM Y
4724087 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1405 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/03/1969 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
96 ft
Total Depth
96 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene