Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Storm Lake, City Of 
Alt Name
#8 
WNumber
42598 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2408941 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Storm Lake, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R37W 
Section
Quarter
NE NW NW 
Latitude
42.6464300000 
Longitude
-95.2386500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
316485 
UTM Y
4723982 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1405 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
09/02/1969 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
89 ft
Total Depth
91 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene