Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Storm Lake, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
42596 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2409690 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Buena Vista 
Quadrangle
Storm Lake, Iowa 
Township
T90N 
Range
R37W 
Section
Quarter
NE SE NE 
Latitude
42.6436800000 
Longitude
-95.2306800000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
317130 
UTM Y
4723659 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1403 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1967 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
110 ft
Total Depth
110 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene